The purpose of these tables is to maintain a schedule of scientific talks and discussions relevant to your program.



Before you depart, PLEASE fill out an activity report and report your publications to KITP. The KITP needs feedback from the community both to improve and develop our services and to provide data to our funders.

It is very important to acknowledge KITP for papers to which your visit contributed, and where feasible list KITP as an institutional affiliation. EVOCELL15 was funded by NSF PHY11-25915 and the Moore Foundation

Go to current week.⬇

Week 1
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Aug 3
8-9am
Aud
Rob Phillips,
Hernan Garcia,
et al.
QBio Students: software, Matlab,
downloading, etc.
QBIO only

9-10:15am
Aud
Rob Phillips et al.
Intro to Course
program + QBIO

10:30am
Aud
Mike Lynch
What is ECB?
program + QBIO

12:15
Aud
Yong-Baek Kim
Topological Phases and Gauge Fields via Strong Spin-Orbit Coupling
Blackboard Lunch Seminar

1:30pm
MSR
All participants
Intro to Program
program

5-6pm
Commons
All participants
Wine & Cheese
program + QBIO
Tue, Aug 4
9-10:15am
MSR
Matt Good
Adaptations to Cell Size Variation in Embryo Development


10:30am
MSR
Andrew Murray
Experiments to ask Quantitative and Qualitative Questions about Evolution

Wed, Aug 5
9-10:15am
MSR
Mike Lynch
Introduction to Population Genetics, Part I


10:45-12:00
MSR
Mike Lynch
Introduction to Population Genetics, Part II


1:30-3:00
SSR
Matt Good, Frank
Julicher & Mike Lynch
Informal Discussion to Consider Scaling Issues in Cell Biology

Thu, Aug 6
9-10:15am
MSR
KC Huang
Robust Prediction of Functional Sectors from Protein Coevolution


10:45-12:00
MSR
Kimberly Reynolds
Identifying Modularity in Cellular System


1:30-3:00
SSR
Mike Lynch
Replication and Transcription Error Rates and the Drift-barrier Hypothesis

Fri, Aug 7
9-10:15am
MSR
Ned Wingreen
Feedbacks in Quorum Sensing: An evolutionary Perspective


10:45-12:00
MSR
Christian Landry
Evolution of Protein Networks


1:30-3:00
SSR
Andrew Murray
Using Experimental Evolution and Engineering to Explore the Evolution of Multicellularity and Differentiation







Week 2
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Aug 10
9:00-10:30
MSR
Rob Phillips
The Most Common Trick of Proteins and How it Led to Biology's Greatest Model


11:00-12:00
MSR
Rob Phillips
Mike Lynch
Hernan Garcia
Jitu Mayor
Introduction to QBio Projects and Instructors

The Evolutionary Cell Biology of Gene Transfer. Instructor: Rob Phillips.

Vesicle Transport Evolution in the Ciliated Protozoan Paramecium. Instructor: Michael Lynch.

The evolution of gene regulation and pattern formation in development. Instructor: Hernan Garcia.

The evolution of an active membrane composite. Instructor: Jitu Mayor

l
Tue, Aug 11
9;00-10:30
MSR
Matt Weirauch
Transcription Factors across Life: Control of Gene Expression


1:30-3:00
SSR
Discussion Leader: Joel Dacks
Discussion: What might Population Genetics Contribute to Understanding the Origin of Eukaryotes

Wed, Aug 12
9:00-10:30
MSR
Shelley Copley
Promiscuity, Serendipity and Metabolic Innovation

Thurs, Aug 13
9:00-10:30
MSR
Nicole King
Choanoflagellate Colonies, Bacterial Signals, and the Origin of Animal Multicellularity


1:30-3:00
SSR
Kimberly Reynolds
Hotspots for the Evolution of Allosteric Regulation


3:30
SSR
Nicole King
Choanoflagellates: Q&A, discussion, new topic?

Fri, Aug 14
9:00-10:30
MSR
Wallace Marshall
Extreme Cell Biology


1:30-3:00
SSR
Steve Quake
Single Cell Genomics







Sat, Aug 15
9:00
AUD
Shura Grosberg
Paradoxes in Statistical Physics


12:00
BSIF1239

Career Pizza Lunch








⬆TOP

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE
Date
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Week 3





Mon, Aug 17
9:00-10:30
MSR
Mukund Thattai
From Ancient Proteins to Ancient Cells: The Story of the Primordial Mitochondrial Division Apparatus








12:15pm
AUD
??
Blackboard Lunch Seminar
All interested welcome






Tue, Aug 18
9:00-10:30
MSR
Joel Dacks
Toward a Theory for the Evolution of the Endomembrane System


1:30-3:00
SSR
Shelley Copley
Discussion: Open Questions about how New Metabolic Pathways Evolve

Wed, Aug 19
9:00-10:30
MSR
Satyajit (Jitu) Mayor
The Active Actin Membrane Composite: A New Model for the Cell Surface with Implications for the Evolution of the Eukaryotic Cell Membrane


1:30-3:00
SSR
Maria D'Orsogna
Emergent Patterns in Particle Swimming


8:00 PM
The New
Vic, Santa Barbara
Randy Schekman
Public Lecture: How Cells Package and Traffic Proteins for Export
Lecture is Free.
Location: The New Vic, 33. W. Victoria Street, Santa Barbara, CA 93101






Thu, Aug 20
9-10:15am
MSR
Randy Schekman
Traffic patterns inside of cells I
(preliminary title, tentative schedule)







10:30-11:30
MSR
Randy Schekman
Traffic patterns inside of cells II
(preliminary title, tentative schedule)

11:30-12:00

Randy
Schekman
Meeting with students
(tentative schedule)






Fri, Aug 21
9:00-10:30
MSR
Dan Needleman
Evolutionary Biology, Quantitative Genetics, and (maybe) Biophysics of Cell Division


11:00-12:00
AUD
Monica Bettencourt-Dias
Cassandra Extavour
Jose Pereira Leal
Dan Needleman

Introduction to QBio Projects and Instructors


Combined projects of Monica Bettencourt-Dias, Cassandra Extavour, Jose Pereira Leal, and Dan Needleman.

Within-Species Variation in Cell Biology in Drosophila

Between-Species Variation in Cell Biology in Insects

Cellular Evolution In Cancer- Does It Provide New Therapeutic Opportunities?

Natural variation in the cell biology of marine micro-organisms








Sat, Aug 22
9:00-12:00
AUD
QBio Students
Student Project Presentations





Rob Phillips Group: The Evolutionary Cell Biology of Gene Transfer and Noise.

Mike Lynch Group: Vesicle Transport Evolution in the Ciliated Protozoan Paramecium.

Hernan Garcia Group: The evolution of gene regulation and pattern formation in development.

Jitu Mayor Group: The evolution of an active membrane composite.


WEEK 4 SCHEDULE





Date
Time
Place
Speaker
Title
Comments?
Mon, Aug 24
9:00-10:30
MSR
Frank Julicher
Spatial organization of the cell cytoplasm by phase separation


12:15
AUD
Shelley Copley
KITP Blackboard Lunch Seminar: Microbes Meet Anthropogenic Pesticides
All Invited






Tues, Aug 25
9:00-10:30
MSR
Monica Bettencourt Dias
Evolution of cellular organelles


1:30-3:00
SSR
Emmanuel Levy
Protein Super-assemblies are Frequently Visited During the Course of Evolution

Wed, Aug 26
9:00-10:30
MSR
Sarah Teichman
Evolution and Assembly of Protein Complexes








11:00-12:00
Tower Room (AKA the Fishbowl)
Julius Lukes & others
Informal discussion about the TARA Project and sampling biological diversity







Thurs, Aug 27
9:00-10:30
MSR
Dan Bolon
Using protein fitness landscapes to unravel the biophysical, biochemical, and genetic underpinnings of purifying selection


1:30-3:00
SSR
Mike Lynch
The Evolution of Protein Multimeric States

Fri, Aug 28
9:00-10:30
MSR
Hernan Garcia
How, when and where in pattern formation: The regulatory knobs of evolution







Sat, Aug 29
9:00-10:30
AUD
Shura Grosberg
Paradoxes in Statistical Physics







WEEK 5 SCHEDULE





DATE
TIME
ROOM
SPEAKER
TITLE
COMMENTS
Mon, Aug. 31
9:00-10:30
MSR
Cassandra Extavour
Evolution of the Germ Cell Soma Distinction







Tues, Sept 1
9:00-10:30
MSR
Jose Pereira-Leal
The Evolution of Intracellular Compartmentalisation








1:30-3:00
SSR
Shura Grosberg
Polymer Population Mapping







Wed, Sept 2
9:00-10:30
MSR
Edo Kussell
Evolution of Genomic Binding Landscapes by Global Selection








1:30-3:00
SSR
Discussion Leader: Dan Needleman
Combining Quantitative Genetics and Cellular Biophysics







Thurs, Sept 3
9:00-10:30
MSR
Julius Lukes
Never ending complexity of mitochondrial DNA and RNA (in protists)








1:30-3:00
SSR
Discussion Leaders:
Computational Frameworks for Evolutionary Cell Biology




David Roos & Jose





Pereira-Leal








Fri, Sept 4
9:00-10:30
MSR
Paul Higgs
Horizontal Gene Transfer and the Evolution of Bacterial Genomes








3:00-6:00
AUD
QBio Students

Combined projects of Monica Bettencourt-Dias, Cassandra Extavour, Jose Pereira Leal, and Dan Needleman.


Within-Species Variation in Cell Biology in Drosophila

Between-Species Variation in Cell Biology in Insects

Cellular Evolution In Cancer- Does It Provide New Therapeutic Opportunities?

Natural variation in the cell biology of marine micro-organisms








WEEK 6 SCHEDULE





DATE
TIME
ROOM
SPEAKER
TITLE
COMMENTS
Mon, Sept 7



No Talks or activities. No KITP Staff.
LABOR DAY HOLIDAY
Tues, Sept 8






1:30-3:00
AUD
David Roos
Alveolate Diversity and the Evolution of Eukaryotic Organelles

Wed, Sept 9
10:30-12:00
SSR
Discussion Leader:
Emmanuel Levy
Discussion: Why is Concentration the Main Determinant of a Protein's Sequence Conservation?


1:30-3:00
AUD
Erwin Frey
Evolutionary Design Principles of Cell Polarity







Thurs, Sept 10
10:30-12:00
SSR
David Pollock
Evolution as memory foam: entropy, epistasis and time (and a bit of snake oil)







Fri, Sept 11
10:30-12:00
SSR
Herve Isambert
On the Evolutionary Expansion of Gene Families Involved in Dominant Diseases








TOP⇧

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE





DATE
TIME
ROOM;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
SPEAKER;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
TITLE;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
COMMENTS;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
Mon, Sept 14
10:30-12:00
AUD
Michael Desai
Evolutionary Dynamics when Selection is Pervasive







Tues, Sept 15






10:30-12:00
SSR
Michael Lassig
Towards a Quantitative Genetics of Complex Cellular Traits


1:30-3:00
AUD
Michael Desai
Part II: Evolutionary Dynamics when Selection is Pervasive

Wed, Sept 16
10:30-12:00
SSR
Anna Panchenko
Perturbation by Sequence Variation: Impacts of Coding Mutations on Protein Fitness


1:30-3:00
AUD




3:00 Start
Goleta Beach

KITP Picnic

Thurs, Sept 17
10:30-12:00
SSR
Holly Goodson
Biochemical, Biophysical and Evolutionary Approaches to Understanding Cytoskeletal Systems


1:30-3:00
SSR
Discussion Leader:
Mike Lynch
Quantitative Genetic Models for Cell Biological Traits

Fri, Sept 18
10:30-12:00
SSR
Richard Michod
Evolutionary Transitions in Individuality: From Cells as Individuals to Cells as Parts of Multicellular Organisms













WEEK 8 SCHEDULE





Mon, Sept 21
10:30-12:00
AUD
Allyson Sgro
Greater together: Working Toward an Evolutionary Perspective on Collective Cellular Survival Strategies







Tue, Sept 22
10:30-12:00
SSR
Bo Wang
Flatworm Stem Cells: Evolutionary Units for Tissue Formation and Germline Development



















Wed, Sept 23
10:30-12:00
SSR
John Logsdon
Origins & Evolution of Meiosis: A Sexy Tree with Old Roots and Kinky Branches











Three 15 minute talks from Evocell15 Program Affiliates


3:30-4:30
SSR
Marianne Bauer (Frey)

Jean-Daniel (JD) Julien (Shraiman)


Fernanda Pinheiro (Lassig)
Traveling Wave Fronts

Mechanics control the orientation of cell divisions in Arabidopsis shoot apex


A Statistical Physics Approach to Drug Resistance







Thurs, Sept 24
10:30-12:00
SSR
Tom Chou
Methods for Modeling Aging, Differentiation and Fixation in Stochastic Populations



















Fri, Sept 25
10:30-12:00
SSR
Eugene Shakhnovich
Merging Molecular Mechanism and Evolution: Theoretical Concepts and Experimental Explorations of Biophysical Fitness Landscapes







NEW:
WEEK 9 SCHEDULE





Mon, Sept 28
10:30-12:00
AUD
Damien Devos
Evolutionary Cell Biology of the Eukaryotic Endomembrane System, of Bacterial Cell Division and Introduction of Microbiology's Platypus







Tue, Sept 29
10:30-12:00
SSR
Juliette DeMeaux
Polygenic Adaptation in the Arabidopsis Genus and the Evlution of Plant Cell Biology


1:30-3:00
AUD
Kelley Harris
Inference of Population History and Mutation Biology from Genetic Variation Data

Wed, Sept 30
10:30-12:00
AUD
James Umen
Evolutionary Perspectives on Cell Size Control and Related Insights from Green Algae


2:00
MSR
Ken Kosik
KITP Colloquium, Title TBA

Thur, Oct 1
10:30-12:00
SSR
Helmut Schiessel
The Mechanical Genome


12:15-1:30
SSR
Program Participants
Discussion about ECB - Bring your lunch - See ECB Discussion Wiki Page for relevant papers & documents

Fri, Oct 2
10:30-12:00
SSR
Shelley Sazer
Open vs. Closed Mitosis: What is the difference? How did they evolve?







NEW:
WEEK 10 SCHEDULE
NOTE NEW MEETING TIMES




Mon, Oct 5
10:30-12:00
AUD
Mark Field
Evolution of the Nucleus: Diversity and Patterns within the Nuclear Pore Complex and the Lamina

Tues, Oct 6
9:00-10:00
AUD
Mark Field, Joel Dacks, Damien Devos, Shelley Sazer
Special Interest Discussion: Membranes, nuclei and their origin, lamins and other membrain-ish topics


12:00-1:30
AUD
Ke Hu & John Murray
How to Build a Parasite


1:30-3:00
AUD
Program Participants
Possible Discussion, Topic TBA

Wed, Oct 7
10:30-12:00
AUD
Fred Chang
Cell Size, Shape and Polarity in Fission Yeast


1:30-3:00
AUD

Room Reserved, no scheduled talk or discussion

Thurs, Oct 8
9:00-10:30
AUD
Paul Higgs
Evolution in the RNA World: Co-operation at the Molecular Level


2:00-3:00
AUD

Room Reserved, no scheduled talk or discussion

Fri, Oct 9
9;00-10:30
AUD
Program Participants
Discussion about ECB

Starting point for discussion will be notes from previous discussion of this topic October 1, 2015. This document will be posted under the "ECB Discussion" tab on the Evocell15 Wiki. Other documents and relevant papers will also be posted.

EVERYONE STRONGLY ENCOURAGED TO ATTEND













WEEK 11
SCHEDULE





Mon, Oct 12
10:30-12:00
SSR
Niles Lehman
Prebiotic Networks: From Molecules into Cells


5:00-6:00
Commons Area
KITP
Wine and Cheese

Tue, Oct 13
10:30-12:00
SSR
Irene Chen
RNA Evolution in Early Life







Wed, Oct 14
10:30-12:00
SSR
Scott Wylie
Part 1: Simpson's Paradox in Mutation Rate Evolution
Part 2: Entropic Trade Offs in Antibiotic Resistance Enzyme Evolution


7:00ish


Group Dinner

Thu, Oct 15
10:30-12:00
SSR
Steve Kelly
Necessity is the Mother of Re-invention: the Parallel Evolution Evolution of C4 Photosynthesis







Fri, Oct 16
10:30-12:00
SSR
Short talks from students and post-docs
Maryam Ailee: A Theoretical Approach to Study Boundary Morphogenesis in Developing Tissues
Dinah Davidson: Morphological Complexity and Stress Responsivity in the Volvocine Algae
Tal Einav: Two Cute Problems in Enzyme Kinetics
Kun Xiong: A Toy Model on the Evolution of Transcription Factor Networks
Sebastian Fuerthauer: Active Gel Models for the Cytoskeleton



SCHEDULE:
WEEK 12





Mon, Oct 19
10:30-12:00
SSR
Joanna Masel
Drift Barriers and Evolvability







Tue, Oct 20
10:30-12:00
SSR
Serge Kryazhimskiy
Genetic Interactions and Adaptation: Experiments and Theory

Just added:
1:30-3:00
AUD
Steve Kelly
You are what you eat: diet modulates codon bias and genome composition in parasitic microbes

Wed, Oct 21
10:30-12:00
SSR
Daniel Promislow
Building a Metabolomic Bridge from Genotype to Phenotype


???

Rob Phillips
Group Dinner

Thu, Oct 22











Fri, Oct 23


















*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room FR=Founders' Room

TOP⇧